Privacy Policy

Made Just 4 U Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any amendments to this Policy will be updated online - www.madejust4u.com.au

 

What information do we collect?

Made Just 4 U collects information from you when you register, purchase in store or online or subscribe to our newsletter.

Made Just 4 U collects your contact information such as name, address, email and telephone, financial details: including credit card details to process your transaction. After processing a transaction, we do not store your financial details.

We may also use cookies to collect data on our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your internet browser that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies will monitor your activity on our website unless you deactivate them. You may choose to turn off cookies when you use our website. What do we use your personal information for?

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by Made Just 4 U for the following purposes:

  • to provide further information about Made Just 4 U and the products and service we provide;
  • to market or promote our products and services directly to individuals;
  • to resolve a complaint;
  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to process transactions, including payments;
  • to personalise your experience with Made Just 4 U ;
  • to improve our website and customer service; and
  • for other related purposes. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving Made Just 4 U emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of our newsletter for you.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Made Just 4 U collects the information voluntarily supplied by you through our website and in store when we provide our products and services to you. If the personal information is not collected, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer. Made Just 4 U holds all personal information in electronic and physical form. We store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Made Just 4 U takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

When do we disclose and how do we use personal information? Made Just 4 U has a duty to keep our customers' personal information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose personal information, the disclosure is permitted under the APPs or is compelled by law.

Made Just 4 U will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or a purpose related to the primary purpose or otherwise with your consent. We may disclose your personal information to necessary third parties who assist us to provide, manage and administer our services and products. In which case, your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with that entity's privacy policy. We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients other than as necessary to facilitate the disclosure of your personal information to us through our website.

How can you seek access to and correction of your personal information? You can contact us at any time to request access to your personal information or for your personal information to be corrected or updated. Please direct your request to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy. Made Just 4 U will, on request, provide you with access to your personal information or update or correct your personal information, unless the APPs provide an exception to us granting your request.

Your request for access to your personal information or to update or correct your personal information will be dealt with by the Privacy Officer as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request. Made Just 4 U will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your personal information.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your personal information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Upon accepting a request for correction of your personal information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your personal information is held, to correct your personal information.

 

Complaints

If you believe that Made Just 4 U has breached a term of this Policy or the APPs, you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed or posted to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint.

 

Contact Us

Our contact details are as follows:

Phone: 0415 905 430

Privacy Officer contact: info@madejust4u.com.au

Postal address: PO BOX 171 MORAYFIELD QLD 4506